About Us

  • Privacy Policy

    LSS Financial Counseling Service takes your privacy seriously. As a leading non-profit organization in Minnesota, we respect your confidentiality and assure you that all information you share with us will be managed both legally and ethically. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with LSS Financial Counseling Service. LSS does not sell, exchange or release your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

    This Privacy Policy explains what information is collected and how it is protected.

    What information we collect.
    Certain forms you may be asked to complete in the course of your relationship with us can contain non-public personal information. This information includes, but is not limited to: name, address, social security number, assets, total debt information, income, living expenses, and personal information concerning your financial circumstances.

    We also collect information about your transactions with us, your creditors, or others; and information we receive from credit reporting agencies. This can include information from applications, surveys or other forms you provide.

    When we will disclose information.
    With your specific authorization, your non-public personal information (as listed above) may be provided to third parties (including creditors). Some services (Debt Management Programs) may require your non-public information to be disclosed to outside parties; however, this will never be down without your approval. Your information may be released to appropriate individuals or agencies only upon your written request or when our staff has been served a vaild subpoena.

    We also may use aggregrated case file information for the purpose of evaluating our services, gathering valuable research information, and designing future programs. Your anonymity will be maintained in all circumstances through the use of your client number or by using aggregate data.

    How is your information protected.
    We are very serious about your confidentiality. All non-public information is restricted to those employees who need your information to provide services to you. We protect your information through physical, electronic, and procedural safegaurds that comply with federal regulations. We carefully select and monitor outside service providers who have access to your non-public personal information, and we require they keep it secure. We do not allow vendors to use or share the information for any purpose other than the job they are hired to do.



  • LSS Privacy Policy

    Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota (LSS) takes your privacy seriously. You can visit LSS on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with LSS. LSS does not sell, exchange or release your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

    This Privacy Policy explains what information is collected online, how it is protected and how that information is used

    What information we collect and how we use that information:
    Certain forms on our website require visitors to give us contact information that may include your name, email address, or other personal information. All information you provide us is confidential, and will be used for internal purposes only or to respond to your requests for information.

    Internet Protocol Address:
    We collect an IP address from all visitors to our website. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help us diagnose problems with our server, administer our website, analyze trends, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use to improve our site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally-identifiable information.

    Use of "Cookies":
    Our website may use cookies to enhance your experience. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to the computer that is browsing their site. Use of cookies makes visiting websites easier by performing certain functions, such as saving passwords or avoiding the prospect of filling out forms more than once. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

    Your browser is likely set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our website will not function properly when you view them.

    Security:
    While online donations are secure and made through a secured web page, please be aware that LSS has no control over the security of information contained in emails sent to us, and that this information can be intercepted by third parties on the Internet.

    Other Web Sites:
    Our website contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such sites as their policies may be different than ours.

    Privacy of Health Information:
    You may be interested in knowing that Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota may obtain health information about you when it provides services to you. This website Privacy Policy does not discuss our practices relating to that health information. For more information, please read our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices which explains how Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota may use and disclose health information about you, certain rights you have relating to that health information and other information concerning how we protect the privacy of your health information.